Preliminary workshop program

Saturday

Day 0: Saturday, June 13, 2009
Welcome reception
19:30- Welcome reception, dinner

Sunday

Day 1: Sunday, June 14, 2009
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome, Introduction
Session Su1 (Session chair: Belarmino Pulido)
08:45 - 09:15 Detecting and Learning Unknown Fault States in Hybrid Diagnosis - Minlue Wang and Richard Dearden
09:15 - 09:45 A Bayesian Approach to Diagnose Multiple Intermittent Faults - Rui Abreu, Peter Zoeteweij, and Arjan van Gemund
09:45 - 10:15 Coffee break
Session Su2 (Session chair: Gregory Provan)
10:15 - 10:45 On the use of Specification Knowledge in Program Debugging - Mihai Nica, Jörg Weber, and Franz Wotawa
10:45 - 11:15 Monitoring WS-CDL-based choreographies of Web Services - Xavier Le Guillou, Marie-Odile Cordier, Sophie Robin, and Laurence Rozé
11:15 - 11:45 A Statistics-directed Minimal Hitting Set Algorithm - Rui Abreu and Arjan van Gemund
11:45 - 12:45 Lunch
Session Su3 (Session chair: Louise Travé-Massuyès)
12:45 - 13:15 Structural Analysis for FDI: a modified, invertibility-based canonical decomposition - Vincent de Flaugergues, Vincent Cocquempot, Mireille Bayart, and Marco Pengov
13:15 - 13:45 Diagnosability analysis without fault models - Xavier Pucel, Wolfgang Mayer, and Markus Stumptner
13:45 - 14:15 Multiple Faults Diagnosability Criteria in Hybrid Control Systems - George Fourlas
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee break
Session Su4 (Session chair: Markus Stumptner)
14:45 - 15:15 Diagnosis of Bottling Plants - First Success and Challenges - Peter Struss and Benjamin Ertl
15:15 - 15:45 PEM Fuel Cell System Robust LPV Model-Based Fault Diagnosis - Salvador De Lira, Vicenc Puig, and Joseba Quevedo
15:45 - 16:00 Break
Jubilee session (Session chair: Mattias Nyberg)
16:00 - 17:10 Panel discussion
Poster session, including dinner
18:30 -
Hybrid Estimation through Synergetic Mode-Set Filtering - Theresa Rienmüller, Mehdi Bayoudh, Michael Hofbaur, and Louise Travé-Massuyès
Robust Identification and Fault Detection using Zonotope-based Direct and Inverse Approaches - Joaquim Blesa, Vicenc Puig, Jordi Saludes, and Saúl Montes de Oca
Applying Model-based Diagnosis to a Rapid Propellant Loading System - Charlie Goodrich, Sriram Narasimhan, Matthew Daigle, Walter Hatfield, Robert Johnson, and Barbara Brown
Diagnosability of Hybrid Dynamical Networks using Indicator Functions - Lachlan Blackhall, Priscilla Kan John, Alban Grastien, and David Hill
Choreography Analysis for Diagnosing Faulty Activities in Business-to-Business Collaboration - Diana Borrego, Rafael Martinez Gasca, Maria Teresa Gómez-López, and Irene Barba
A Distributed Approach for Pattern Diagnosability - Lina Ye, Philippe Dague, and Yuhong Yan
Qualtras: a Tool for Qualitative Trend Representations - Francisco Ignacio Gamero, Joan Colomer, Joaquim Meléndez, and Xavier Berjaga
Case-Based Diagnosis in the principal component space. Application to injection moulds - Xavier Berjaga, Álvaro Pallarés, Joaquim Meléndez, and Francisco Ignacio Gamero
Designing a sensor placement for diagnosability using structural properties - Abed Alrahim Yassine, Stephane Ploix, and Jean-Marie Flaus
Modeling Context-Dependent Faults for Diagnosis - Wolfgang Mayer and Markus Stumptner

Monday

Day 2: Monday, June 15, 2009
Session Mo1 (Session chair: Marie-Odile Cordier)
08:30 - 09:00 Optimal Sensor Placement for FDI using Binary Integer Linear Programming - Albert Rosich, Ramon Sarrate, and Fatiha Nejjari
09:00 - 09:30 A Structural approach to Sensor Placement based on Symbolic Compilation of the Model - Gianluca Torta and Pietro Torasso
Session Mo2: Invited industrial talk (Session chair: Mattias Nyberg)
09:30 - 10:15 Ontology Based Information Retrieval: an application to automotive diagnosis - Axel Reymonet, Jérome Thomas, and Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles, ACTIA
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
Session Mo3 (Session chair: Peter Struss)
10:45 - 11:15 Circular Pruning for Lazy Diagnosis of Active Systems - Andrea Ducoli, Gianfranco Lamperti, Emanuele Piantoni, and Marina Zanella
11:15 - 11:45 Fault Prognosis in Real-Time Discrete Event Systems - Ahmed Khoumsi
11:45 - 12:15 A Colored Petri Nets Model for Diagnosing Data Faults of BPEL Services - Yingmin Li, Tarek Melliti, and Philippe Dague
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
Social activity
13:15 - 18:00 Sailing or city tour
Dinner
19:00- Dinner

Tuesday

Day 3: Tuesday, June 16, 2009
Session Tu1 (Session chair: Sriram Narasimhan)
08:30 - 09:00 Fault Diagnosis of Nonlinear Systems using LPV Interval Observers - Saul Montes de Oca and Vicenc Puig
09:00 - 09:30 Diagnosis of a Class of Non Linear Hybrid Systems by On-line Instantiation of Parameterized Analytic Redundancy Relations - Mehdi Bayoudh, Louise Travé-Massuyès, and Xavier Olive
09:30 - 10:00 Efficient On-line Fault Isolation and Identification in TRANSCEND for nonlinear systems - Anibal Bregon, Belarmino Pulido, and Gautam Biswas
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
Session Tu2: Invited industrial talks (Session chair: Mattias Krysander)
10:30 - 11:15 Model-Based Methods and Tools for the Information Supply Chain Process - Johan Gunnarsson, UpTime Solution AB
11:15 - 12:00 Real-Time Root Cause Analysis with Multilevel Flow Models - Jan Eric Larsson, GoalArt
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Session Tu3 (Session chair: Oskar Dressler)
13:00 - 13:30 Using minimal recoverable configurations for the design of Fault Tolerant Control under actuator outages (revised) - Marcel Staroswiecki and Denis Berdjag
13:30 - 14:00 Automated Redesign with the General Redesign Engine - Alexander Feldman, Gregory Provan, Johan de Kleer, Lukas Kuhn, and Arjan van Gemund
14:00 - 14:30 Personalized Diagnosis and Repair of Customer Requirements in Constraint-based Recommendation - Alexander Felfernig, Monika Schubert, Gerhard Friedrich, Markus Mairitsch, and Monika Mandl
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
Session Tu4: DX competition session (Session chair: Johan de Kleer)
15:00 - 17:30 DX competition session - introduction
 
Towards a Framework for Evaluating and Comparing Diagnosis Algorithms - Tolga Kurtoglu, Sriram Narasimhan, Scott Poll, David Garcia, Lukas Kuhn, Johan de Kleer, Arjan van Gemund, and Alexander Feldman
First International Diagnosis Competition -- DXC'09 - Tolga Kurtoglu, Sriram Narasimhan, Scott Poll, David Garcia, Lukas Kuhn, Johan de Kleer, Arjan van Gemund, and Alexander Feldman
The Lydia Approach to Combinational Model-Based Diagnosis - Alexander Feldman, Gregory Provan, and Arjan van Gemund
Wizards of Oz - Description of the 2009 DXC Entry - Alban Grastien and Priscilla Kan-John
RODON - A Model-Based Diagnosis Approach for the DX Diagnostic Competition - Peter Bunus, Olle Isaksson Beate Frey, and Burkhard Münker
Dinner
18:45 Leave for conference dinner (map)

Wednesday

Day 4: Wednesday, June 17, 2009
Session We1 (Session chair: Marina Zanella)
08:30 - 09:00 Model Abstractions for Diagnosing Hybrid Systems - Gregory Provan
09:00 - 09:30 Distributed Diagnosis of Dynamic Systems Using Dynamic Bayesian Networks - Indranil Roychoudhury, Gautam Biswas, and Xenofon Koutsoukos
09:30 - 10:00 Passive Robust Fault Detection for Interval LPV Systems using Zonotopes - Fatiha Nejjari, Saúl Montes de Oca, Vicenc Puig, and Atefeh Sadeghzadeh
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
Session We2 (Session chair: Gautam Biswas)
10:30 - 11:00 Incremental Diagnosis of DES with a Non-Exhaustive Diagnosis Engine - Alban Grastien and Anbulagan
11:00 - 11:30 On Subsumption, Coverage, and Relaxation of Temporal Observations in Reuse-Based Diagnosis of Discrete-Event Systems: a Unifying Perspective - Gianfranco Lamperti, Federica Vivenzi, and Marina Zanella
11:30 - 12:00 Fault Diagnosis of Discrete Event Systems Using Components Fault-Free models - Moamar Sayed-Mouchaweh, Alexandre Philippot, Veronique Carré-Ménétrier, and Bernard Riera
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Business meeting
13:00 - 14:00 Business meeting